Keeping sustainable landholders on sustainable land

LANDCAREONLINE PRIVACY NOTICE

Landcare CarbonSMART is committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information. This website Privacy Notice explains our policy for dealing with personal information that we collect through our website under the domain name " www.carbonsmart.com.au ".

Throughout this Privacy Notice, we refer to your "personal information" which means information which identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained. Your home address and home telephone number are examples of personal information.

We will post any changes to this Landcare CarbonSMART Privacy Notice on www.carbonsmart.com.au , so we encourage you to check this Landcare CarbonSMART Privacy Notice from time to time.

In addition to the provisions of this Landcare CarbonSMART Privacy Notice, there may also be specific and additional privacy provisions that apply to certain sections of Landcare CarbonSMART. Because those specific and additional provisions also relate to your privacy protection, we recommend that you review them wherever they appear.

In the event of an inconsistency between the provisions of this Landcare CarbonSMART Privacy Notice and those other specific and additional provisions, the specific and additional provisions will prevail.

INFORMATION COLLECTED

The information about you which we may collect through Landcare CarbonSMART includes any messages or comments you submit to us via Landcare CarbonSMART. This includes:
  • any messages or comments you submit to Landcare CarbonSMART;
  • any details you provide to us as part of a request for information
  • any messages or comments you email us which may include personal information such as your name and email address;
  • information collected when you register your interest in Landcare CarbonSMART;
  • information collected when you participate in an online survey; and
  • your email address if you subscribe to our newsletters or mailing lists.

In common with many commercial websites we may also collect aggregated information which tells us about visitors to Landcare CarbonSMART but not the identity of those visitors. For example, we may collect information about the date, time and duration of visits and which pages of Landcare CarbonSMART are most commonly accessed. This information is used by us to help to administer and improve Landcare CarbonSMART.

You may browse through information-only areas of Landcare CarbonSMART without providing any personal information to us. However, we may not be able to provide the full range of services through Landcare CarbonSMART if we are not provided with the information outlined above.

COOKIES

The Landcare CarbonSMART website does not use cookies.

The website does use ASP session variables during the group and individual sign-up processes, but these expire and are removed at the completion of the sign-up process.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We will only use or disclose personal information that we collect through Landcare CarbonSMART, or by email:

in accordance with this Landcare CarbonSMART Privacy Notice; and
where you have consented to the use or disclosure; and
for the main purpose(s) for which we collected it, or for related purposes which you would reasonably expect, which may include:
subject to the Privacy Act 1988, to provide you with information relating to Landcare Australia or promotional details about products and services that may be of interest to you, unless you have previously advised us that you do not wish to be contacted for those purposes;
purposes related to Landcare CarbonSMART 's research (including market research), planning, service development, security, testing and risk management;
purposes connected with the operation, administration, development or enhancement of Landcare CarbonSMART;
where a third party acquires, or wishes to acquire, an interest in Landcare CarbonSMART;
to third parties to whom we would usually disclose that personal information, which may include:
our service providers who assist us in providing Landcare CarbonSMART®  and our products and services (for example internet and technology service providers, and our auditors, mail houses and delivery companies);
organisations with whom we have co-promotional arrangements (and any agents used in administering such arrangements); and
Landcare CarbonSMART project managers and other parties who assist us in running Landcare CarbonSMART and Landcare Australia.

HOW WE HANDLE EMAIL AND "CONTACT US" MESSAGES

Landcare CarbonSMART may preserve the content of any email or "Contact us" or other electronic message that we receive. Any personal information contained in those messages will only be used or disclosed in ways set out in this Landcare CarbonSMART Privacy Statement.

The message content may be monitored by our service providers or Landcare CarbonSMART employees or Landcare Australia employees for purposes including trouble shooting, compliance auditing and maintenance or where email abuse is suspected.

LINKS

Landcare CarbonSMART may, from time to time, contain links to the websites of other organisations which may be of interest to you.

Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check those websites for their respective privacy statements.

SECURITY

We use a number of mechanisms to protect the security and integrity of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as completely secure.

So while we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

If you wish to request access to any personal information which we hold about you as a result of our information collection practices outlined in this Landcare CarbonSMART Privacy Notice, please contact us using the "Contact details" set out below.

Please provide as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek, in order to help us retrieve it. An access fee may be charged to cover our costs of providing the information to you.

CONTACT DETAILS

If you have any questions or feedback about privacy, or wish to make a complaint about the way in which we have handled your personal information, you may contact us as set out below:

Email: privacy@landcareaustralia.com.au
Phone: (02) 9412 1040
Address: Level 1, 6 Help Street, Chatswood NSW 2067 Australia

©2008 Landcare Australia, All rights reserved. Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Landcare Australia Westpac Freehills Holden Leighton Holdings CarbonSMART Landcare Get Involved Australia! CarbonSMART Landcare Get Involved Australia!